CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 864603

Ms. Liz Tompkins
John A. Steer Company
900 Calcon Hook Road
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum hydroxide wet (alugel) and magnesium hydroxide paste (gilumag) from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Giulini Corporation.

The applicable subheading and duty for the following compounds under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Compounds HTS no Duty aluminum hydroxide wet gel (alugel) 2818.30.0000 Free of duty magnesium hydroxide paste (gilumag) 2816.10.0000 3.1 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport